ALL INGREDIENTS

All natural ingredients to heal your skin and enhance your natural beauty.

OUR PRODUCTS

OILS

Ancient Egyptians kept their skin vibrant and flawless with Moringa Oil. This (very) old-school beauty secret is making it’s way back to skincare. According to top dermatologists, facial oils may be that missing step in your beauty routine. Ultraviolet light causes free radical damage which causes wrinkles and sunspots galore. Some facial oils are packed with antioxidants, which protect skin by limiting the production of free radicals, which damage skin cells. Because oils are lipophilic, they can penetrate deep into the skin, trapping water and other moisturizing goodness in, while keeping toxins out. Some oils also help to fortify and strengthen our own natural skin barrier. This is especially important for people living in big cities who need extra protection against pollutants and smog, a known source of unwanted wrinkles. Oils zip through the top of skin at lightening quick speed, quickly settling comfortably into the areas that need hydrating the most. This gives an immediate plumping effect and creates the perfect canvas for makeup. The smoother your skin, the better your whole face will look.

ALMOND OIL

Almond oil is packed with hydrating omega-3 fatty acids, making it is a good choice for sensitive skin.

TEA TREE OIL

Some tea tree oil benefits include its antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Tea tree products reduce lesion numbers in patients with acne, have tolerability levels that are similar to other topical treatments, and have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activities that are associated with the treatment of acne.

LAVENDER / LAVENDER OIL:

Lavender has soothing, sedative properties and also has the ability to cleanse and remove toxins. It has profound benefits on your skin because of its antimicrobial and antioxidant characteristics. It soothes and nourishes the skin — treating acne, healing dry skin, and reducing the appearance of dark spots and scars caused by acne. Other lavender oil benefits include its ability to reduce stress and anxiety that are associated with acne breakouts in adults and its therapeutic properties that improve your quality of sleep, thereby promoting healthy and radiant skin. Lavender essential oil is anti-inflammatory. It can thus help to reduce redness, blotching and ruddiness of the skin, helping to restore your bright, natural skin tone. Because lavender essential oil is teeming with antioxidants, it can help protect your skin from damaging free radicals, which contribute to fine lines and wrinkles.

SPEARMINT OIL

The main chemical constituents of Spearmint Essential Oil are: Carvone, Limonene, 1, 8-cineole, and β-Myrcene. It demonstrated effectiveness against four bacterial strains and fungal pathogens. Because spearmint oil has antiseptic properties (due to the presence of menthol, myrcene, and caryophyllene), it can protect wounds and ulcers from infection and even help them heal faster. It alleviates headaches and stress-related neural problems, and helps relax nerves and muscle spasms due to its menthol content.  The sweet, invigorating scent of Spearmint has a balancing and uplifting effect, which makes it beneficial for enhancing focus, positivity, and optimism and for deodorizing unpleasant scents. The antioxidant quality of Spearmint Essential Oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus increasing skin’s resilience and elasticity. Spearmint’s anti-bacterial properties work to eliminate harmful bacteria on the skin. Used medicinally, Spearmint Oil’s anti-inflammatory quality is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL:

Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, rosehip seed oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines.

SUGAR

Sugar is a natural humectant, meaning it draws moisture from the environment into the skin. When you apply products with sugar or sugar derivatives, they’ll actually help hydrate your skin and keep moisture within. Sugar is a natural source of Glycolic acid, an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that penetrates the skin and breaks down the “glue” that bonds skin cells, encouraging cell turnover and generating fresher, younger-looking skin. Glycolic acid is typically used to treat sun-damaged and aging skin.

AGAVE

Saponin is found throughout the plant, in the rootstocks as well as in the leaves. It is proven as one of the most effective substances for stimulating natural hyaluronic acid production in the skin. The skin is better hydrated and so becomes softer and smoother. It stimulates fibroblasts, the skin cells responsible for dermal hyaluronic acid production, to boost synthesis of new Hyaluronic Acid by up to 256% in vitro. As we age, the production of hyaluronic acid in our skin decreases.

MATCHA GREEN TEA POWDER / GREEN TEA

Tea Powder/ Green Tea: Matcha is pulverized green tea, made from the entire leaf. It contains catechins, a type of polyphenol, making it into a powerful antioxidant. The catechins help trap and inactivate free radicals in the skin, thus thwarting many of the signs of aging. It prevents the breakdown of collagen and elastin in skin cells. It will exfoliate, smooth and “wake up” your skin. Green tea is an amazing anti-inflammatory agent, so it helps treat rosacea and even acne.

ROSES

Roses contain tons of vitamin C and pectin, malic and citric acids. It is anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-diabetic and anti-depressant. Roses are found to heal and reduce inflammation.

ROSE WATER

Rosewater helps maintain the skin's pH balance, and also controls excess oil. Rose water helps hydrate, revitalise and moisturise the skin giving it with that refreshed look. Due to its antibacterial properties, rose water also aids in healing scars, cuts and wounds. The antioxidant properties of rose water help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues.

VITAMIN E

It has been shown that when combining vitamin E with vitamin C, it can act as a natural form of sun protection. Vitamin E oil works to block free radicals from the body, which play a large part in the aging process. Vitamin E oil protects the skin against cell mutation in the sun and pollution. It’s also an anti-inflammatory, so it calms and hydrates sensitive skin. Free radicals can also prevent the healing of scars, so applying vitamin E oil will help to repair and improve the appearance of the damaged tissue.

WITCH HAZEL

Witch Hazel, a type of plant native to North America and parts of Asia, is a member of the Hamamelidaceae plant family. The leaves and bark from the plant are used to make a skin-healing astringent that’s capable of naturally reducing acne, blisters, insect bites, poison ivy, inflammation and much more. The most popular use for witch hazel is on the skin, since its strong antioxidant and astringent properties are perfect for killing bacteria that lives within skin’s pores, and stopping cellular damage.The bark, twigs and leaves of the plant are used to extract active constituents called polyphenols and tannins. They’re then added to either alcohol or water to make a concentrated product called witch hazel water, Hamamelis water or distilled witch hazel extract. Tannins are responsible for making witch hazel extract a natural astringent, since they remove excess oil from skin. This is the reason why witch hazel is one of the most popular natural acne treatments worldwide. Plants like witch hazel that are high in polyphenols are the same kind used to create anti-aging nutritional supplements that slow down disease development by protecting cells.

CHAMOMILE

Commonly used in skincare for soothing irritated, dry skin. Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and similarly, it has been incorporated as a vital ingredient in wound care. Roman Chamomile tends to be utilized more in aromatherapy due to its calming properties. Because inflammation of the scalp can lead to hair loss, Chamomile is an important botanical for the maintenance of healthy scalp and hair.

CALENDULA

Calendula extracts have anti-viral, anti-genotoxic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Primarily employed in beauty care as a skin conditioning agent. It soothes and protects skin helping to keep it healthy and supple. Anti-inflammatory linoleic acid is also found in high concentrations in calendula. Its powerful anti-inflammatory properties make it a potent remedy for all kinds of inflammatory issues. Calendula is also used to improve skin firmness and hydration. Even more impressive, it helps increase blood flow and oxygen to wounds and infected areas, which helps the body grow new tissue and heal more rapidly. The oils and acids within the plant have shown to be effective in fighting pathogens, as well as candida symptoms and even antibiotic resistant strains of bacteria.

JASMINE

Jasmine is a genus of shrubs and vines that belong to the olive family. Because of its antioxidants, jasmine can help protect from environmental stressors. The oil is very effective in evening the tone of skin as well as reducing the appearance of age spots. Like many natural oils, jasmine oil helps treat dry skin and provide natural moisture that won’t clog pores. It’s also great for dry, greasy, or sensitive skin, as it helps to balance all types without irritating. The antibacterial, antiseptic, and antiviral properties of jasmine can be utilized in the form of its oil to improve the immunity power of the skin. Regular application of this oil on your skin can fight infections and weather impacts. It contains compounds like benzyl acetate, farnesene, benzoate, indole, linalool, and methyl anthranilate which can have beneficial effects on your body. Linalool, a terpene alcohol chemical present in jasmine flowers, is thought to have a beneficial role here. Research shows that linalool essential oil isolated from jasmine has antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties.

THYME

Like other plants in the family Lamiaceae—a branch of mint that includes rosemary, sage, and lavender—this aromatic herb is rich in beneficial plant compounds called phenols. In a head-to-head study by researchers at Leeds Metropolitan University in the UK, thyme killed more of the zit-causing bacteria Propionibacterium acnes than benzoyl peroxide, the active ingredient in most acne-fighting creams, did. Being a natural treatment, thyme is seen as a great alternative for benzoyl peroxide since benzoyl peroxide is associated with side effects such as irritation and burning sensation.

BAY LEAF

This flavorful addition to soup may help speed wound healing by boosting the production of collagen cells and by calming inflammation. The antibacterial, antifungal powers prevents insect bites and cuts from getting infected. Bay leaf helps to de-stress your skin, thus preventing the occurrence of wrinkles and skin outbreaks.

LEMON

Lemons are rich in vitamin C and citric acid, so they can help brighten and lighten your skin when used over time. Vitamin C is a great antioxidant for neutralizing free radicals and boosting collagen production. It can help lighten age spots and dark spots. Remember to wear SPF when using lemon juice on your skin, though, since the citrus fruit can make your skin more sensitive to UV rays. Lemon is great for reducing excess oil. The acidity content absorbs the oiliness and cleans the pores without stripping the skin of its natural oil balance.

ALOE

Aloe provides a protective layer to the skin which helps retain moisture. Aloe is also rich in antioxidants and minerals which can help speed healing. It is useful in the topical treatment of inflammatory skin conditions such as UV-induced skin redness. It softens the skin without clogging pores. Aloe speeds up skin cell reproduction by as much as eight times and penetrates the epidermis (the outer layer of skin) four times faster than water. Aloe is rich in vitamins C and E and beta carotene (a pre-cursor to vitamin A). Its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, and its ability to lighten blemishes, also help it take years off your face. It increases the body’s production of collagen and improves skin elasticity.  It contains substances – gibberellins and polysaccharides –  that stimulate the growth of new cells, while glycoproteins reduce the inflammation and redness. As an astringent, Aloe Vera reduces pore size, which helps keep out excess sebum, dirt, and microbes. In Ayurvedic medicine, Aloe is also used to treat psoriasis and eczema. Aloe Vera is a great natural treatment for acne scars and stretch marks.

HOME     ABOUT      OUR SYSTEM     INGREDIENTS     OUR PRODUCTS      BLOG     CONTACT   

©VI&ROSE